Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Organic Carrier Oils

All of our carrier oils are certified organic and sustainably sourced. They are used to dilute and "carry" essential oils for use on the body. Essential oils in their purest state are often too highly concentrated to use directly on the skin, especially when working with children, or people with sensitive skin.

For many applications, they need to be diluted in a carrier oil. Using a dilution of 1-2 teaspoons of a carrier oil to 1-3 drops of your chosen essential oil is a good general formula.

Save 5% when you spend over $500 with discount code 5OFF500, and 10% when you spend over $1000 with discount code 10OFF1000!

  • Almond Oil, Organic
    Quick shop

    Almond oil is a universal carrier, and it's integral for all your moisturizing and skin care needs. It's lightweight and pairs so well with most essential oils you would apply topically. It contains vitamin A, E, and B, as well as Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids. Almond oil has a very mild odour, and it blends well into the skin.

    Cultivation method: certified organic
    Latin name: prunus dulcis
    Country of origin: Spain
    Extraction method: expressed
    Part distilled: seeds
    Odour: mild, semi-sweet, true almond

    Disclaimer: The information listed above is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to treat, prevent, or cure any diseases

    Visit product page
  • essentialaura black cumin seeds
    Quick shop

    Use black cumin oil as part of your nutrition and personal care regimen for its high content of minerals, vitamins, and essential fatty acids.

    It blends well with a variety of essential oils, and can also be used to make 3 ingredient moisturizers! Check our DIY Kits section for moisturizer inspirations!

    Cultivation method: certified organic
    Latin name: nigella sativa
    Country of origin: Israel
    Extraction method: cold pressed - virgin

    Part distilled: seeds

    Disclaimer: Avoid while pregnant. Dilute if using on sensitive skin. Consult a physician before use if you are pregnant. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. The information listed above is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to treat, prevent, diagnose, or cure any diseases.

    Visit product page
  • essentialaura coconut
    Quick shop

    Apply this lovely coconut oil right after a shower/bath to banish dry skin. Use it for a rejuvenating warm oil treatment on your scalp. It’s also a great base for blending essential oils in massage. Coconut oil is a truly multi-purpose oil that everyone can enjoy!

    Cultivation method: certified organic
    Latin name: cocos nucifera
    Country of origin: Philippines
    Extraction method: virgin, expressed
    Part used: coconut meat

    Disclaimer: The information listed above is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to treat, prevent, or cure any diseases.

    Visit product page
  • essentialaura jojoba seeds
    Quick shop

    Jojoba oil is a rich skin emollient suitable for all skin types. Very similar to the skin's own natural lipid layer, jojoba balances and hydrates oily and dry/mature skin. Great as a base for scalp and hair treatments, eczema blends and facial oils. Customize with certified organic essential oils of your choice.

    Cultivation method: certified organic
    Latin name: simmondsia chinensis
    Country of origin: Panama
    Extraction method: cold pressed - unrefined

    Part extracted: seed

    Disclaimer: The information listed above is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to treat, prevent, or cure any diseases.

    Visit product page
  • essentialaura jojoba seeds
    Quick shop

    Our colourless, organic Jojoba oil is a rich skin emollient suitable for all skin types. This jojoba is excellent if you're worried about leaving oil stains on clothing or linens! It's natural colour has been fully removed through filtering.

    Very similar to the skin's own natural lipid layer, jojoba balances and hydrates oily and dry/mature skin. Great as a base for scalp and hair treatments, eczema blends and facial oils. Customize with certified organic essential oils of your choice.

    Cultivation method: certified organic
    Latin name: simmondsia chinensis
    Country of origin: Panama
    Extraction: cold pressed - filtered to remove colour

    Part extracted: seed

    Disclaimer: The information listed above is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to treat, prevent, or cure any diseases.

    Visit product page
  • essentialaura rosehip seeds
    Quick shop

    Rosehip seed oil is integral to your skincare regimen for its ability to regenerate dry and scaly skin, scars, burns and aging skin.

    Add rosehip seed oil to other carriers at 10% or use neat on dermatitis.

    Cultivation method: certified organic
    Latin name: rosa mosqueta
    Origin of origin: Poland
    Extraction method: cold pressed

    Part extracted: seed

    Disclaimer: The information listed above is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to treat, prevent, or cure any diseases.

    Visit product page
  • essentialaura sesame seeds
    Quick shop

    This bright, clear, unrefined sesame oil is high in antioxidants and is an ideal oil for nutritional supplements, dressings, and in cosmetics.

    Cultivation method: certified organic
    Latin name: sesamum indicum 
    Country of origin: Mexico

    Extraction method: cold pressed

    Part extracted: seed
    Odour: true sesame 

    Disclaimer: The information listed above is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to treat, prevent, or cure any diseases.

    Visit product page
  • essentialaura sunflower seeds
    Quick shop
    Sold out
    Sold out

    This high oleic sunflower oil is very high in vitamins A, D, & E, along with lecithin, unsaturated fatty acids and minerals. Recommended for dry, mature, or sun damaged skin, it quickly absorbs without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin.

    Use it as an effective and "economical" general base oil, try blending it with other carriers such as jojoba or rosehip for added benefits.

    Cultivation method: certified organic
    Latin name: helianthus annuus
    Country of origin: The Netherlands
    Extraction method: cold pressed - unrefined

    Part extracted: seeds

    Disclaimer: The information listed above is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to treat, prevent, or cure any diseases.

    Visit product page